Hidden Creek (Hd065)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1701 Marshall Road, Vacaville · 95687
At a glance
Hidden Creek (Hd065) is a 201,299-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1701 Marshall Road, Vacaville in Vacaville, California, built in 1986. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 47.1 kBtu/ft² and 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 47.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 578 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,130,097 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,329 therms |
| Gross floor area | 201,299 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781241:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 69 | +4 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | +7 | 47.5 kBtu/ft² | 586 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | -3 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 560 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 61 | ±0 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 599 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 61 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 602 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1701 Marshall Road, Vacaville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95687
- Coordinates
- 38.34615, -121.95690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Other - Specialty Hospital · 110,260 sq ft
- Vaca Pena Middle Schoolscore 31
K-12 School · 78,236 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hidden Creek (Hd065) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hidden Creek (Hd065)'s ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 47.1 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 201,299 sq ft, it is about 33% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Hidden Creek (Hd065)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Hidden Creek (Hd065), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2019 to 69 in 2023 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 602 tCO₂e to 578 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hidden Creek (Hd065)'s 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 201,299 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,779 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,130,097 kWh of electricity and 57,329 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hidden Creek (Hd065) to report its energy use?
Hidden Creek (Hd065) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6781241:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Emerson Village· 201,247 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 563 - Vintage Snowberry Senior· 201,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Village Pointe-E&S Ring· 200,984 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Verve Mountain View· 200,955 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Sofi Highlands (Cp)· 200,935 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 8680 N Cedar Ave Fresno Ca· 200,826 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hidden Creek (Hd065)'s energy grade?
Hidden Creek (Hd065) scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hidden Creek (Hd065) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 201,299 sq ft, including 1,130,097 kWh of electricity and 57,329 therms of natural gas.
What are Hidden Creek (Hd065)'s carbon emissions?
Hidden Creek (Hd065) reported 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Hidden Creek (Hd065)?
Hidden Creek (Hd065) is at 1701 Marshall Road, Vacaville, in Vacaville, California 95687. Its coordinates are 38.34615, -121.95690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hidden Creek (Hd065) and when was it built?
Hidden Creek (Hd065) has 201,299 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Hidden Creek (Hd065) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hidden Creek (Hd065), Vacaville, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hidden-creek-hd065-8f76c924 (data as of July 9, 2026).