Highpoint Terrace
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1828 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco · 94134
At a glance
Highpoint Terrace is a 137,421-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1828 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 23.3 kBtu/ft² and 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 23.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 184 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 257,356 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,653 therms |
| Gross floor area | 137,421 sq ft |
| Source record | california:58749692:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1828 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.70974, -122.42473
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sunnydale Block 6score 89
Multifamily Housing · 242,926 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 92
Multifamily · 242,926 sq ft
- Daa 01-A, Cow Palacescore —
Other · 220,000 sq ft
- 1750 GENEVA AVEscore 100
Mixed Residential · 217,902 sq ft
- 1750 Geneva St - Citiscapescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 180,302 sq ft
- 1828 GENEVA AVEscore —
Multifamily · 137,421 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Highpoint Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Highpoint Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 23.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 137,421 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highpoint Terrace's 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 137,421 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (938 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 257,356 kWh of electricity and 23,653 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Highpoint Terrace to report its energy use?
Highpoint Terrace reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:58749692:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 23930 Ocean Ave, Torrance, Ca 90505, Usa· 137,403 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Villa Alvarado Apts· 137,363 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Orangewood Apartments· 137,308 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 3700 Sepulveda Apartments· 137,244 sq ft · EUI 19.8 kBtu/ft²
- 5601 Coffee Rd· 137,205 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 1415 Morton Circle - Fdc Management· 137,160 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Highpoint Terrace's energy grade?
Highpoint Terrace scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highpoint Terrace use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 137,421 sq ft, including 257,356 kWh of electricity and 23,653 therms of natural gas.
What are Highpoint Terrace's carbon emissions?
Highpoint Terrace reported 184 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Highpoint Terrace?
Highpoint Terrace is at 1828 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.70974, -122.42473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Highpoint Terrace and when was it built?
Highpoint Terrace has 137,421 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highpoint Terrace covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highpoint Terrace, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/highpoint-terrace-d8301c02 (data as of July 9, 2026).