BuildingCensus
A

Hillsdale Inn

Hotel in California, CA · 477 E Hillsdale Blvd, San Mateo · 94403

At a glance

Hillsdale Inn is a 58,955-square-foot hotel at 477 E Hillsdale Blvd, San Mateo in San Mateo, California, built in 1962. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.6 kBtu/ft² and 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2020
Site EUI
22.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
78
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,955
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI22.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions78 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity176,879 kWh
Natural gas7,141 therms
Gross floor area58,955 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:15418049:2020

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
477 E Hillsdale Blvd, San Mateo
State
California
ZIP
94403
Coordinates
37.54292, -122.28961

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hillsdale Inn compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hillsdale Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 22.6 kBtu/ft² is about 66% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,955 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hillsdale Inn's 22.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,955 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (390 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 176,879 kWh of electricity and 7,141 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hillsdale Inn to report its energy use?

Hillsdale Inn reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:15418049:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hillsdale Inn's energy grade?

Hillsdale Inn scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hillsdale Inn use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 22.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,955 sq ft, including 176,879 kWh of electricity and 7,141 therms of natural gas.

What are Hillsdale Inn's carbon emissions?

Hillsdale Inn reported 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Hillsdale Inn?

Hillsdale Inn is at 477 E Hillsdale Blvd, San Mateo, in San Mateo, California 94403. Its coordinates are 37.54292, -122.28961 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hillsdale Inn and when was it built?

Hillsdale Inn has 58,955 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Hillsdale Inn covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hillsdale Inn, San Mateo, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hillsdale-inn-ff20dea7 (data as of July 9, 2026).