Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv
Hotel in California, CA · 300 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose · 95113
At a glance
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv is a 150,000-square-foot hotel at 300 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1992. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.9 kBtu/ft² and 609 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 609 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,046,175 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 150,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:17396021:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | +4 | 64.9 kBtu/ft² | 609 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | -1 | 66.6 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | -7 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 629 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 300 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95113
- Coordinates
- 37.32933, -121.89059
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Towerscore 82
Office · 705,470 sq ft
- Centerra (Nc76 & Cn172)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 571,220 sq ft
Parking · 565,527 sq ft
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
- The Grad (Gr299)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 490,046 sq ft
- 337Z4-Sjcsj-San Jose Marriottscore 81
Hotel · 423,290 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 64.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 150,000 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2021 to 79 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 83. Site EUI moved from 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 64.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 497 tCO₂e to 609 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv's 64.9 kBtu/ft² across 150,000 sq ft works out to about 9.7 billion Btu (2,853 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,046,175 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv to report its energy use?
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17396021:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 8485-Four Points Pleasanton· 149,488 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Courtyard Marriott Oxnard· 149,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sunnyvale Ii Ca Ri· 149,210 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Hyatt Santa Barbara· 147,391 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 57467-Laxtc-Torrance Residence· 147,277 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Sunnyvale I Ca Ri· 147,186 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv's energy grade?
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.9 kBtu/ft² across 150,000 sq ft, including 2,046,175 kWh of electricity.
What are Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv's carbon emissions?
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv reported 609 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv?
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv is at 300 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.32933, -121.89059 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv and when was it built?
Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv has 150,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hlt San Jose, Ca-Sv, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hlt-san-jose-ca-sv-1dba1030 (data as of July 9, 2026).