BuildingCensus
A

Holiday Manor (Hl55)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard · 93030

At a glance

Holiday Manor (Hl55) is a 189,040-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard in Oxnard, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.0 kBtu/ft² and 446 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2024
Site EUI
41.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
446
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
189,040
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI41.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions446 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity570,282 kWh
Natural gas59,606 therms
Gross floor area189,040 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5883246:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest98-141.0 kBtu/ft²446 tCO₂e
202399+140.5 kBtu/ft²441 tCO₂e
202298±041.7 kBtu/ft²445 tCO₂e
202198-243.1 kBtu/ft²449 tCO₂e
2020100+635.5 kBtu/ft²381 tCO₂e
20199450.1 kBtu/ft²534 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard
State
California
ZIP
93030
Coordinates
34.20597, -119.15653

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Holiday Manor (Hl55) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Holiday Manor (Hl55)'s ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 189,040 sq ft, it is about 25% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Holiday Manor (Hl55)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Holiday Manor (Hl55), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 50.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 534 tCO₂e to 446 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Holiday Manor (Hl55)'s 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 189,040 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,271 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 570,282 kWh of electricity and 59,606 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Holiday Manor (Hl55) to report its energy use?

Holiday Manor (Hl55) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5883246:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Holiday Manor (Hl55)'s energy grade?

Holiday Manor (Hl55) scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Holiday Manor (Hl55) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 189,040 sq ft, including 570,282 kWh of electricity and 59,606 therms of natural gas.

What are Holiday Manor (Hl55)'s carbon emissions?

Holiday Manor (Hl55) reported 446 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Holiday Manor (Hl55)?

Holiday Manor (Hl55) is at 1924 Camino Del Sol, Oxnard, in Oxnard, California 93030. Its coordinates are 34.20597, -119.15653 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Holiday Manor (Hl55) and when was it built?

Holiday Manor (Hl55) has 189,040 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Holiday Manor (Hl55) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Holiday Manor (Hl55), Oxnard, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/holiday-manor-hl55-93f0a637 (data as of July 9, 2026).