Hoover High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 651 Glenwood Rd., Glendale · 91202
At a glance
Hoover High School is a 387,265-square-foot K-12 school at 651 Glenwood Rd., Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1929. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.8 kBtu/ft² and 386 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 386 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,464,185 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,168 therms |
| Gross floor area | 387,265 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27069923:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +5 | 21.8 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | ±0 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 623 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 651 Glenwood Rd., Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91202
- Coordinates
- 34.16622, -118.27011
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Eleanor Toll Middle Schoolscore 83
K-12 School · 150,483 sq ft
- Mark Keppel Elementary Schoolscore 96
K-12 School · 81,643 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hoover High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hoover High School's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 21.8 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 387,265 sq ft, it is about 200% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Hoover High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Hoover High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 36.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 21.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 623 tCO₂e to 386 tCO₂e over the same span (down 38%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hoover High School's 21.8 kBtu/ft² across 387,265 sq ft works out to about 8.4 billion Btu (2,474 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,464,185 kWh of electricity and 10,168 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hoover High School to report its energy use?
Hoover High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27069923:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Jordan High· 379,109 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- The Harker School - Lower School· 374,616 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Cabrillo High· 368,389 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Chico High School· 367,614 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Roosevelt Hs· 367,500 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Bakersfield High School - 1241 G St· 358,974 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hoover High School's energy grade?
Hoover High School scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hoover High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.8 kBtu/ft² across 387,265 sq ft, including 1,464,185 kWh of electricity and 10,168 therms of natural gas.
What are Hoover High School's carbon emissions?
Hoover High School reported 386 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Hoover High School?
Hoover High School is at 651 Glenwood Rd., Glendale, in Glendale, California 91202. Its coordinates are 34.16622, -118.27011 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hoover High School and when was it built?
Hoover High School has 387,265 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Hoover High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hoover High School, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hoover-high-school-9c542046 (data as of July 9, 2026).