Huang Engineering Center
Office in California, CA · 475 Via Ortega, Stanford · 94305
At a glance
Huang Engineering Center is a 130,154-square-foot office building at 475 Via Ortega, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 54.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 468 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,068,194 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 130,154 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10717641:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | -12 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -3 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | -7 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 383 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 285 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 703 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 475 Via Ortega, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42778, -122.17432
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stanford Hospitalscore 27
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,125,960 sq ft
- New Stanford Hospital (Nsh)score 17
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 849,370 sq ft
- Roble Field Garagescore —
Parking · 500,800 sq ft
- Stock Farm Garagescore —
Parking · 481,132 sq ft
- Roth Way Garagescore —
Parking · 389,798 sq ft
- Pasteur Visitor Garagescore —
Parking · 345,010 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Huang Engineering Center compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Huang Engineering Center's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,154 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Huang Engineering Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Huang Engineering Center, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2021 to 62 in 2024 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 84. Site EUI moved from 84.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 703 tCO₂e to 468 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Huang Engineering Center's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 130,154 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,067 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,068,194 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Huang Engineering Center to report its energy use?
Huang Engineering Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10717641:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 520 Santa Ana State Building-No Longer Dgs Owned As Of Dec 2023· 130,010 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 48300-So California Div Support Ctr· 130,000 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 6769Of - Fullerton, Ca· 130,000 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 40 Pointe· 129,924 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Inactive 4S Ranch· 129,608 sq ft
- 150 N Santa Anita Ave· 129,453 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Huang Engineering Center's energy grade?
Huang Engineering Center scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Huang Engineering Center use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 130,154 sq ft, including 2,068,194 kWh of electricity.
What are Huang Engineering Center's carbon emissions?
Huang Engineering Center reported 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Huang Engineering Center?
Huang Engineering Center is at 475 Via Ortega, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42778, -122.17432 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Huang Engineering Center and when was it built?
Huang Engineering Center has 130,154 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Huang Engineering Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Huang Engineering Center, Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/huang-engineering-center-0a335de4 (data as of July 9, 2026).