BuildingCensus
A

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2722 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles · 90007

At a glance

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) is a 227,134-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2722 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2023. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
361
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
227,134
sq ft
Year built
2023
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions361 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,296,076 kWh
Natural gas20,441 therms
Gross floor area227,134 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:28524707:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2722 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90007
Coordinates
34.02649, -118.27662

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 227,134 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) to report its energy use?

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28524707:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)'s energy grade?

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)'s carbon emissions?

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)?

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) is at 2722 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90007. Its coordinates are 34.02649, -118.27662 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) and when was it built?

Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) has 227,134 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hub-los-angeles-figueroa-hu046-bc62c8fa (data as of July 9, 2026).