Huntington Manor - Remm
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 19161 Delaware St, Huntington Beach · 92648
At a glance
Huntington Manor - Remm is a 77,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 19161 Delaware St, Huntington Beach in Huntington Beach, California, built in 2016. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 41,642 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,182 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12751378:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 91 | +31 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 60 | -4 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 64 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 19161 Delaware St, Huntington Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92648
- Coordinates
- 33.68430, -117.99379
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Huntington Gardens: Hgscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 145,220 sq ft
- Five Points Senior Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 112,500 sq ft
- Hhc- Hbscore 92
Medical Office · 104,599 sq ft
- Huntington Terracescore 97
Senior Living Community · 96,377 sq ft
- 803-Oakmont Of Huntington Beachscore 100
Senior Living Community · 88,521 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 80,176 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Huntington Manor - Remm compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Huntington Manor - Remm's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Huntington Manor - Remm's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Huntington Manor - Remm, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2019 to 91 in 2021 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Huntington Manor - Remm's 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,000 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,043 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 41,642 kWh of electricity and 34,182 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Huntington Manor - Remm to report its energy use?
Huntington Manor - Remm reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:12751378:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Linden· 76,993 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Linden (Ln075)· 76,993 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Solana Mar (Sl019)· 76,990 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Strobridge Court· 76,963 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Orange Ave Apartments· 76,949 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Quail Run Alameda· 76,945 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Huntington Manor - Remm's energy grade?
Huntington Manor - Remm scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Huntington Manor - Remm use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,000 sq ft, including 41,642 kWh of electricity and 34,182 therms of natural gas.
What are Huntington Manor - Remm's carbon emissions?
Huntington Manor - Remm reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Huntington Manor - Remm?
Huntington Manor - Remm is at 19161 Delaware St, Huntington Beach, in Huntington Beach, California 92648. Its coordinates are 33.68430, -117.99379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Huntington Manor - Remm and when was it built?
Huntington Manor - Remm has 77,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Huntington Manor - Remm covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Huntington Manor - Remm, Huntington Beach, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/huntington-manor-remm-71fe0eed (data as of July 9, 2026).