Hyatt House Santa Clara
Hotel in California, CA · 3915 Rivermark Plaza, Santa Clara · 95054
At a glance
Hyatt House Santa Clara is a 108,500-square-foot hotel at 3915 Rivermark Plaza, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 60.7 kBtu/ft² and 394 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 60.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 394 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,062,949 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,834 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6359230:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 51 | +2 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 394 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 49 | +5 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 419 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 44 | -9 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 53 | -24 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 360 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | +34 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 43 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3915 Rivermark Plaza, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95054
- Coordinates
- 37.39451, -121.94469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mansion Grove: Mansion Grovescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 998,000 sq ft
- 550 Moreland (9237)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 605,965 sq ft
- 550 Moreland: 550 Morelandscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 605,915 sq ft
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- River View Iscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 415,641 sq ft
- River Terracescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 306,335 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hyatt House Santa Clara compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hyatt House Santa Clara's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 60.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,500 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Hyatt House Santa Clara's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Hyatt House Santa Clara, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2018 to 51 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 77. Site EUI moved from 63.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 60.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 432 tCO₂e to 394 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hyatt House Santa Clara's 60.7 kBtu/ft² across 108,500 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,930 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,062,949 kWh of electricity and 28,834 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hyatt House Santa Clara to report its energy use?
Hyatt House Santa Clara reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6359230:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hyatt House San Diego Sorrento Mesa· 108,375 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Luxe Sunset Boulevard Hotel· 108,355 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Hilton Santa Cruz Sch· 108,326 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 311Kb-Snafr-Cy Foothill Ranch· 108,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Lompoc Land Holdings, Llc· 108,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel Angeleno· 108,000 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hyatt House Santa Clara's energy grade?
Hyatt House Santa Clara scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hyatt House Santa Clara use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.7 kBtu/ft² across 108,500 sq ft, including 1,062,949 kWh of electricity and 28,834 therms of natural gas.
What are Hyatt House Santa Clara's carbon emissions?
Hyatt House Santa Clara reported 394 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Hyatt House Santa Clara?
Hyatt House Santa Clara is at 3915 Rivermark Plaza, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.39451, -121.94469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hyatt House Santa Clara and when was it built?
Hyatt House Santa Clara has 108,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Hyatt House Santa Clara covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hyatt House Santa Clara, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hyatt-house-santa-clara-94fcb18e (data as of July 9, 2026).