BuildingCensus
A

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport

Hotel in California, CA · 90 Karina Ct, San Jose · 95131

At a glance

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport is a 109,395-square-foot hotel at 90 Karina Ct, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2019. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.8 kBtu/ft² and 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2021
Site EUI
33.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
213
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
109,395
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI33.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions213 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity649,831 kWh
Natural gas14,823 therms
Gross floor area109,395 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:20238809:2021

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
90 Karina Ct, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95131
Coordinates
37.37372, -121.92177

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hyatt Place San Jose Airport compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hyatt Place San Jose Airport's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 9%. Its site EUI of 33.8 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 109,395 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hyatt Place San Jose Airport's 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,395 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,084 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 649,831 kWh of electricity and 14,823 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hyatt Place San Jose Airport to report its energy use?

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:20238809:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hyatt Place San Jose Airport's energy grade?

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hyatt Place San Jose Airport use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 33.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,395 sq ft, including 649,831 kWh of electricity and 14,823 therms of natural gas.

What are Hyatt Place San Jose Airport's carbon emissions?

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport reported 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Hyatt Place San Jose Airport?

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport is at 90 Karina Ct, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.37372, -121.92177 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hyatt Place San Jose Airport and when was it built?

Hyatt Place San Jose Airport has 109,395 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Hyatt Place San Jose Airport covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hyatt Place San Jose Airport, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hyatt-place-san-jose-airport-7dbefc07 (data as of July 9, 2026).