Hyatt Regency San Francisco
Hotel in California, CA · 5 Embarcadero Center, San Francisco · 94111
At a glance
Hyatt Regency San Francisco is a 882,977-square-foot hotel at 5 Embarcadero Center, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 58.9 kBtu/ft² and 3,158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 58.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 3,158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 7,304,010 kWh |
| Natural gas | 272,981 therms |
| Gross floor area | 882,977 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3080362:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 92 | ±0 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 3,158 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | -7 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,884 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +16 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,335 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | +14 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 3,781 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 69 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 4,303 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5 Embarcadero Center, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.78697, -122.38808
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Hyatt Regency San Francisco compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hyatt Regency San Francisco's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 58.9 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 882,977 sq ft, it is about 426% above the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Hyatt Regency San Francisco's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Hyatt Regency San Francisco, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2018 to 92 in 2022 (+23 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 78.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 58.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,303 tCO₂e to 3,158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hyatt Regency San Francisco's 58.9 kBtu/ft² across 882,977 sq ft works out to about 52 billion Btu (15,242 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 7,304,010 kWh of electricity and 272,981 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hyatt Regency San Francisco to report its energy use?
Hyatt Regency San Francisco reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3080362:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Curio Hotel Del Coronado, Ca-Sv· 847,843 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- The Fairmont San Francisco· 804,136 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 33764-Anaheim Marriott· 767,846 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 555 Universal Hollywood Dr· 749,843 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 05Wjh-Sfoxr- St. Regis San Francisco· 736,111 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 4095-Hyatt Regency San Francisco Soma· 721,708 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Hyatt Regency San Francisco's energy grade?
Hyatt Regency San Francisco scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hyatt Regency San Francisco use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 58.9 kBtu/ft² across 882,977 sq ft, including 7,304,010 kWh of electricity and 272,981 therms of natural gas.
What are Hyatt Regency San Francisco's carbon emissions?
Hyatt Regency San Francisco reported 3,158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Hyatt Regency San Francisco?
Hyatt Regency San Francisco is at 5 Embarcadero Center, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.78697, -122.38808 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Hyatt Regency San Francisco and when was it built?
Hyatt Regency San Francisco has 882,977 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Hyatt Regency San Francisco covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hyatt Regency San Francisco, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hyatt-regency-san-francisco-08b247e8 (data as of July 9, 2026).