BuildingCensus
–

In Shape And Santa Barbara County

Other in California, CA · 1318 S Broadway, Santa Maria · 93454

At a glance

In Shape And Santa Barbara County is a 68,000-square-foot other building at 1318 S Broadway, Santa Maria in Santa Maria, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
40.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
175
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
68,000
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI40.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions175 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity774,106 kWh
Gross floor area68,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34147864:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—40.7 kBtu/ft²175 tCO₂e
20238035.7 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1318 S Broadway, Santa Maria
State
California
ZIP
93454
Coordinates
34.93673, -120.43459

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does In Shape And Santa Barbara County compare with other other buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 68,000 sq ft, it is about 87% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has In Shape And Santa Barbara County's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for In Shape And Santa Barbara County, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 169 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does a site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. In Shape And Santa Barbara County's 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 68,000 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (811 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 774,106 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires In Shape And Santa Barbara County to report its energy use?

In Shape And Santa Barbara County reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34147864:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More other buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is In Shape And Santa Barbara County's energy grade?

In Shape And Santa Barbara County did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does In Shape And Santa Barbara County use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 68,000 sq ft, including 774,106 kWh of electricity.

What are In Shape And Santa Barbara County's carbon emissions?

In Shape And Santa Barbara County reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is In Shape And Santa Barbara County?

In Shape And Santa Barbara County is at 1318 S Broadway, Santa Maria, in Santa Maria, California 93454. Its coordinates are 34.93673, -120.43459 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is In Shape And Santa Barbara County and when was it built?

In Shape And Santa Barbara County has 68,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is In Shape And Santa Barbara County covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “In Shape And Santa Barbara County, Santa Maria, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/in-shape-and-santa-barbara-county-828a76a6 (data as of July 9, 2026).