BuildingCensus
D

Iron Horse Middle

K-12 School in California, CA · 12601 Alcosta Blvd., San Ramon · 94583

At a glance

Iron Horse Middle is a 90,895-square-foot K-12 school at 12601 Alcosta Blvd., San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 1996. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 45.0 kBtu/ft² and 231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
44
band D · 2021
Site EUI
45.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
231
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,895
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score44 (band D)
Site EUI45.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions231 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity630,911 kWh
Natural gas19,026 therms
Gross floor area90,895 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:19917254:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest44-3545.0 kBtu/ft²231 tCO₂e
20207929.9 kBtu/ft²154 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12601 Alcosta Blvd., San Ramon
State
California
ZIP
94583
Coordinates
37.77078, -121.95762

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Iron Horse Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Iron Horse Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 45.0 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,895 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Iron Horse Middle's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Iron Horse Middle, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2020 to 44 in 2021 (-35 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 79. Site EUI moved from 29.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 51% increase. Reported emissions went from 154 tCO₂e to 231 tCO₂e over the same span (up 50%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Iron Horse Middle's 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 90,895 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,199 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 630,911 kWh of electricity and 19,026 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Iron Horse Middle to report its energy use?

Iron Horse Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:19917254:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Iron Horse Middle's energy grade?

Iron Horse Middle scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Iron Horse Middle use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 90,895 sq ft, including 630,911 kWh of electricity and 19,026 therms of natural gas.

What are Iron Horse Middle's carbon emissions?

Iron Horse Middle reported 231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Iron Horse Middle?

Iron Horse Middle is at 12601 Alcosta Blvd., San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94583. Its coordinates are 37.77078, -121.95762 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Iron Horse Middle and when was it built?

Iron Horse Middle has 90,895 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Iron Horse Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Iron Horse Middle, San Ramon, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/iron-horse-middle-a5418226 (data as of July 9, 2026).