Isbell Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 221 S. Fourth St., Santa Paula · 93060
At a glance
Isbell Middle School is a 95,334-square-foot K-12 school at 221 S. Fourth St., Santa Paula in Santa Paula, California, built in 1926. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.5 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 101 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 320,329 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,328 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,334 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27205466:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +3 | 15.5 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | ±0 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | 18.7 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 221 S. Fourth St., Santa Paula
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93060
- Coordinates
- 34.34918, -119.06608
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Paula High Schoolscore —
K-12 School · 139,602 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Isbell Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Isbell Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 15.5 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,334 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 50 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Isbell Middle School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Isbell Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 18.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 15.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 112 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Isbell Middle School's 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 95,334 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (433 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 320,329 kWh of electricity and 5,328 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Isbell Middle School to report its energy use?
Isbell Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27205466:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Martinez Junior High School· 95,268 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Palm Middle School· 95,252 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Montgomery Middle School· 95,148 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- John Still Elementary· 95,067 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Comstock Ms· 95,021 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Comstock_Ms· 95,021 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Isbell Middle School's energy grade?
Isbell Middle School scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Isbell Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 95,334 sq ft, including 320,329 kWh of electricity and 5,328 therms of natural gas.
What are Isbell Middle School's carbon emissions?
Isbell Middle School reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Isbell Middle School?
Isbell Middle School is at 221 S. Fourth St., Santa Paula, in Santa Paula, California 93060. Its coordinates are 34.34918, -119.06608 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Isbell Middle School and when was it built?
Isbell Middle School has 95,334 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Isbell Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Isbell Middle School, Santa Paula, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/isbell-middle-school-d6920d21 (data as of July 9, 2026).