Island Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1245 Market Street, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
Island Village is a 109,531-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1245 Market Street, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.3 kBtu/ft² and 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 674,605 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,039 therms |
| Gross floor area | 109,531 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12381534:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -4 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +1 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | ±0 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | ±0 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 309 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1245 Market Street, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.71140, -117.15332
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Petco Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
- Petco Park 3Bscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,600,000 sq ft
- Park 12 - The Collectionscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 1,229,012 sq ft
- Park 12 - The Collectionscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,229,012 sq ft
Hotel · 1,200,700 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 934,772 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Island Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Island Village's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 50.3 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,531 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Island Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Island Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 50.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 308 tCO₂e to 323 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Island Village's 50.3 kBtu/ft² across 109,531 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,615 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 674,605 kWh of electricity and 32,039 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Island Village to report its energy use?
Island Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12381534:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- River'S Edge Apartments· 109,525 sq ft · EUI 20.7 kBtu/ft²
- Azusa (Zs003)· 109,482 sq ft · EUI 0.5 kBtu/ft²
- Oasis Del Sol· 109,460 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Eden House· 109,440 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 943 W Carson St, Torrance, Ca 90502, Usa· 109,437 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1191 Coleman Rd· 109,367 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Island Village's energy grade?
Island Village scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Island Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.3 kBtu/ft² across 109,531 sq ft, including 674,605 kWh of electricity and 32,039 therms of natural gas.
What are Island Village's carbon emissions?
Island Village reported 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Island Village?
Island Village is at 1245 Market Street, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.71140, -117.15332 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Island Village and when was it built?
Island Village has 109,531 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Island Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Island Village, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/island-village-3805216e (data as of July 9, 2026).