Ivy Hill (Vy15)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1700 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek · 94596
At a glance
Ivy Hill (Vy15) is a 104,915-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1700 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.3 kBtu/ft² and 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 198 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 364,412 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,789 therms |
| Gross floor area | 104,915 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6424334:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +37 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | +1 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | +1 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 61 | +14 | — | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 47 | -2 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1700 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94596
- Coordinates
- 37.89411, -122.06337
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Broadway Plazascore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 923,000 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 627,421 sq ft
- Lyric (Ly60)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 288,964 sq ft
- 1615 N California Blvdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 251,541 sq ft
- Nordstrom #421 Walnut Creekscore 80
Retail Store · 214,685 sq ft
- The Plaza At Walnut Creek -1333score 90
Office · 200,831 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ivy Hill (Vy15) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ivy Hill (Vy15)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 32.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,915 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ivy Hill (Vy15)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Ivy Hill (Vy15), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+51 points). Site EUI moved from 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 278 tCO₂e to 198 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ivy Hill (Vy15)'s 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 104,915 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (993 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 364,412 kWh of electricity and 21,789 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ivy Hill (Vy15) to report its energy use?
Ivy Hill (Vy15) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6424334:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Park Brighton· 104,914 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Wesley Terrace· 104,912 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 3200 E. South St.· 104,912 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3900 Riverlakes Dr· 104,909 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Vela Santee Apartments· 104,893 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Vantage Point· 104,890 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ivy Hill (Vy15)'s energy grade?
Ivy Hill (Vy15) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ivy Hill (Vy15) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 104,915 sq ft, including 364,412 kWh of electricity and 21,789 therms of natural gas.
What are Ivy Hill (Vy15)'s carbon emissions?
Ivy Hill (Vy15) reported 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ivy Hill (Vy15)?
Ivy Hill (Vy15) is at 1700 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94596. Its coordinates are 37.89411, -122.06337 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ivy Hill (Vy15) and when was it built?
Ivy Hill (Vy15) has 104,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ivy Hill (Vy15) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ivy Hill (Vy15), Walnut Creek, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ivy-hill-vy15-64298b3c (data as of July 9, 2026).