BuildingCensus
B

J+R 1901 Main, Llc

Office in California, CA · 1901 Main Street, Irvine · 92614

At a glance

J+R 1901 Main, Llc is a 172,767-square-foot office building at 1901 Main Street, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.7 kBtu/ft² and 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
76
band B · 2024
Site EUI
54.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
582
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
172,767
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score76 (band B)
Site EUI54.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions582 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,821,451 kWh
Natural gas31,841 therms
Gross floor area172,767 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5692536:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest76-1154.7 kBtu/ft²582 tCO₂e
202387+450.0 kBtu/ft²561 tCO₂e
202283+357.4 kBtu/ft²604 tCO₂e
202180-1162.8 kBtu/ft²527 tCO₂e
202091+1258.5 kBtu/ft²514 tCO₂e
201979-175.0 kBtu/ft²708 tCO₂e
201880—725 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1901 Main Street, Irvine
State
California
ZIP
92614
Coordinates
33.68628, -117.85404

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does J+R 1901 Main, Llc compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. J+R 1901 Main, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 54.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 172,767 sq ft, it is about 14% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has J+R 1901 Main, Llc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for J+R 1901 Main, Llc, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2018 to 76 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 91. Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 725 tCO₂e to 582 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. J+R 1901 Main, Llc's 54.7 kBtu/ft² across 172,767 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,770 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,821,451 kWh of electricity and 31,841 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires J+R 1901 Main, Llc to report its energy use?

J+R 1901 Main, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5692536:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is J+R 1901 Main, Llc's energy grade?

J+R 1901 Main, Llc scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does J+R 1901 Main, Llc use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.7 kBtu/ft² across 172,767 sq ft, including 1,821,451 kWh of electricity and 31,841 therms of natural gas.

What are J+R 1901 Main, Llc's carbon emissions?

J+R 1901 Main, Llc reported 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is J+R 1901 Main, Llc?

J+R 1901 Main, Llc is at 1901 Main Street, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92614. Its coordinates are 33.68628, -117.85404 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is J+R 1901 Main, Llc and when was it built?

J+R 1901 Main, Llc has 172,767 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is J+R 1901 Main, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “J+R 1901 Main, Llc, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/j-r-1901-main-llc-20f50ee1 (data as of July 9, 2026).