BuildingCensus
–

Japanese American National Museum

Museum in California, CA · 369 E First St, Los Angeles · 90012

At a glance

Japanese American National Museum is a 83,836-square-foot museum building at 369 E First St, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1998. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 456.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2021
Site EUI
456.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,244
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
26.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,836
sq ft
Year built
1998
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI456.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,244 tCO₂e
GHG intensity26.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,399,650 kWh
Natural gas96,000 therms
Gross floor area83,836 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6811609:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest—456.4 kBtu/ft²2,244 tCO₂e
2019—456.4 kBtu/ft²2,529 tCO₂e
2018—456.4 kBtu/ft²2,529 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
369 E First St, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90012
Coordinates
34.04918, -118.23898

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Japanese American National Museum compare with other museum buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 48 museum buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 456.4 kBtu/ft² is about 521% above the average of 73.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 26.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 509% above the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,836 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 137,839 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1974).

How has Japanese American National Museum's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Japanese American National Museum, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2021. Site EUI moved from 456.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 456.4 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,529 tCO₂e to 2,244 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does a site EUI of 456.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Japanese American National Museum's 456.4 kBtu/ft² across 83,836 sq ft works out to about 38.3 billion Btu (11,214 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 8,399,650 kWh of electricity and 96,000 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Japanese American National Museum to report its energy use?

Japanese American National Museum reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6811609:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More museum buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Japanese American National Museum's energy grade?

Japanese American National Museum did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 456.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Japanese American National Museum use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 456.4 kBtu/ft² across 83,836 sq ft, including 8,399,650 kWh of electricity and 96,000 therms of natural gas.

What are Japanese American National Museum's carbon emissions?

Japanese American National Museum reported 2,244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (26.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Japanese American National Museum?

Japanese American National Museum is at 369 E First St, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90012. Its coordinates are 34.04918, -118.23898 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Japanese American National Museum and when was it built?

Japanese American National Museum has 83,836 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Japanese American National Museum covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Japanese American National Museum, Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/japanese-american-national-museum-669de11c (data as of July 9, 2026).