BuildingCensus
–

Jeram Storage, Lp

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 181 Calle Del Oaks, Del Rey Oaks · 93940

At a glance

Jeram Storage, Lp is a 69,401-square-foot self-storage facility at 181 Calle Del Oaks, Del Rey Oaks in Del Rey Oaks, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.7 kBtu/ft² and 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
69,401
sq ft
Year built
1986
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions7 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,757 kWh
Natural gas1,028 therms
Gross floor area69,401 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:12455019:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1.7 kBtu/ft²7 tCO₂e
2023—3.0 kBtu/ft²13 tCO₂e
2022—3.1 kBtu/ft²13 tCO₂e
2021—3.6 kBtu/ft²13 tCO₂e
2020—3.7 kBtu/ft²14 tCO₂e
2019—3.5 kBtu/ft²14 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
181 Calle Del Oaks, Del Rey Oaks
State
California
ZIP
93940
Coordinates
36.58407, -121.82971

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Jeram Storage, Lp compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 73% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 69,401 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Jeram Storage, Lp's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Jeram Storage, Lp, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 3.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 1.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 51% decrease. Reported emissions went from 14 tCO₂e to 7 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).

What does a site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jeram Storage, Lp's 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 69,401 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (35 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 8,757 kWh of electricity and 1,028 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Jeram Storage, Lp to report its energy use?

Jeram Storage, Lp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12455019:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Jeram Storage, Lp's energy grade?

Jeram Storage, Lp did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Jeram Storage, Lp use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 69,401 sq ft, including 8,757 kWh of electricity and 1,028 therms of natural gas.

What are Jeram Storage, Lp's carbon emissions?

Jeram Storage, Lp reported 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Jeram Storage, Lp?

Jeram Storage, Lp is at 181 Calle Del Oaks, Del Rey Oaks, in Del Rey Oaks, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.58407, -121.82971 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Jeram Storage, Lp and when was it built?

Jeram Storage, Lp has 69,401 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is Jeram Storage, Lp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jeram Storage, Lp, Del Rey Oaks, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/jeram-storage-lp-85897482 (data as of July 9, 2026).