John Burns Gardens
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 820 Agnew Road, Santa Clara · 95054
At a glance
John Burns Gardens is a 75,932-square-foot multifamily housing building at 820 Agnew Road, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.0 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 108 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 181,795 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,501 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,932 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6837397:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +1 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +30 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | -19 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | +53 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 35 | -8 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 43 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 820 Agnew Road, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95054
- Coordinates
- 37.39369, -121.94953
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Clara Campusscore —
Office · 1,034,552 sq ft
- Mansion Grove: Mansion Grovescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 998,000 sq ft
- Estancia At Santa Clara - 29863score 99
Multifamily Housing · 614,427 sq ft
- 550 Moreland (9237)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 605,965 sq ft
- 550 Moreland: 550 Morelandscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 605,915 sq ft
- River Terracescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 306,335 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does John Burns Gardens compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. John Burns Gardens's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,932 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has John Burns Gardens's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for John Burns Gardens, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+57 points). Site EUI moved from 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 108 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. John Burns Gardens's 26.0 kBtu/ft² across 75,932 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (579 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 181,795 kWh of electricity and 12,501 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires John Burns Gardens to report its energy use?
John Burns Gardens reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6837397:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Escondido Apartments· 75,913 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Woodlake Close: Woodlake Close· 75,900 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 448 - Vintage Shores Senior· 75,892 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Birch Commons· 75,888 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Covina Palms Apartments - 1343 W San Bernardino Rd, Covina, Ca 91722, Usa· 75,870 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- St Marks: St Marks· 75,862 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is John Burns Gardens's energy grade?
John Burns Gardens scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does John Burns Gardens use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.0 kBtu/ft² across 75,932 sq ft, including 181,795 kWh of electricity and 12,501 therms of natural gas.
What are John Burns Gardens's carbon emissions?
John Burns Gardens reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is John Burns Gardens?
John Burns Gardens is at 820 Agnew Road, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.39369, -121.94953 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is John Burns Gardens and when was it built?
John Burns Gardens has 75,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is John Burns Gardens covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “John Burns Gardens, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/john-burns-gardens-e0d64bef (data as of July 9, 2026).