Kaitlin Court
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1340 North Poinsettia Place, Los Angeles · 90046
At a glance
Kaitlin Court is a 61,727-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1340 North Poinsettia Place, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1978. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.0 kBtu/ft² and 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 156 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 342,470 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,233 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,727 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6324093:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 93 | +6 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | -12 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | ±0 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1340 North Poinsettia Place, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90046
- Coordinates
- 34.09527, -118.34832
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Lotscore —
Mixed Use Property · 700,950 sq ft
- Hollywood & Highlandscore —
Lifestyle Center · 462,117 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,760 sq ft
- Ca111_Building 1score —
Multifamily Housing · 322,789 sq ft
- Hollywood Roosevelt Hotelscore 47
Hotel · 268,375 sq ft
- West Hollywood Gatewayscore 100
Retail Store · 248,067 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kaitlin Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kaitlin Court's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 43.0 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,727 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kaitlin Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Kaitlin Court, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 93 in 2022 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 99. Site EUI moved from 25.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 67% increase. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 156 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kaitlin Court's 43.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,727 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (778 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 342,470 kWh of electricity and 14,233 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kaitlin Court to report its energy use?
Kaitlin Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6324093:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 39548 Fremont Blvd· 61,712 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Valor Crossing· 61,712 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3235 Frazier St, Baldwin Park, Ca 91706, Usa· 61,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 418 S. Normandie Ave.· 61,685 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1211 W 6Th St, Corona, Ca 92882, Usa· 61,680 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Park View Manor· 61,680 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kaitlin Court's energy grade?
Kaitlin Court scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kaitlin Court use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 43.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,727 sq ft, including 342,470 kWh of electricity and 14,233 therms of natural gas.
What are Kaitlin Court's carbon emissions?
Kaitlin Court reported 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Kaitlin Court?
Kaitlin Court is at 1340 North Poinsettia Place, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90046. Its coordinates are 34.09527, -118.34832 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kaitlin Court and when was it built?
Kaitlin Court has 61,727 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kaitlin Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kaitlin Court, Los Angeles, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kaitlin-court-36fe9e90 (data as of July 9, 2026).