Kentfield Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4545 Kentfield Road, Stockton · 95207
At a glance
Kentfield Apartments is a 130,680-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4545 Kentfield Road, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.7 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 309,564 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,104 therms |
| Gross floor area | 130,680 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5984735:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.7 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 17.2 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4545 Kentfield Road, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95207
- Coordinates
- 37.99327, -121.30103
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mission Villascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 125,994 sq ft
- 1095-Stockton - Jamestownscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 74,730 sq ft
- Kentfield Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 59,950 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kentfield Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kentfield Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 19.7 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,680 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kentfield Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Kentfield Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 18.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 133 tCO₂e to 150 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kentfield Apartments's 19.7 kBtu/ft² across 130,680 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (754 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 309,564 kWh of electricity and 15,104 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kentfield Apartments to report its energy use?
Kentfield Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5984735:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- South Bay Apartments· 130,594 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hunters View Phase Ii A· 130,565 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Woodchase Apartments· 130,500 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Village Meadows· 130,468 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Citrus Gardens-Bldg B-Gk Mgt· 130,401 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Harlow (Hw18 & Hr217)· 130,309 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kentfield Apartments's energy grade?
Kentfield Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kentfield Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.7 kBtu/ft² across 130,680 sq ft, including 309,564 kWh of electricity and 15,104 therms of natural gas.
What are Kentfield Apartments's carbon emissions?
Kentfield Apartments reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kentfield Apartments?
Kentfield Apartments is at 4545 Kentfield Road, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95207. Its coordinates are 37.99327, -121.30103 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kentfield Apartments and when was it built?
Kentfield Apartments has 130,680 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kentfield Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kentfield Apartments, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kentfield-apartments-ee94dbe5 (data as of July 9, 2026).