Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9209 Kenwood Drive, Spring Valley · 91977
At a glance
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) is a 47,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9209 Kenwood Drive, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1977. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.4 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 197,098 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,172 therms |
| Gross floor area | 47,600 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19833721:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9209 Kenwood Drive, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91977
- Coordinates
- 32.74370, -117.00038
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Faith Chapelscore 59
Worship Facility · 54,980 sq ft
- Casa Granada (Cs094)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 52,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 33.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,600 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)'s 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 47,600 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (466 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 197,098 kWh of electricity and 9,172 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) to report its energy use?
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:19833721:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Area No. 26A - Park La Brea· 47,595 sq ft
- Grace Village· 47,534 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- El Portal· 47,500 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- (Bbc) Seasons At Ontario· 47,470 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Scripps Poway Villas - Co (Scp, Dl24)· 47,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8031-45 Sepulveda· 47,387 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)'s energy grade?
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 47,600 sq ft, including 197,098 kWh of electricity and 9,172 therms of natural gas.
What are Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)'s carbon emissions?
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Kenwood Gardens (Kn167)?
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) is at 9209 Kenwood Drive, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.74370, -117.00038 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) and when was it built?
Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) has 47,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kenwood Gardens (Kn167) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kenwood Gardens (Kn167), Spring Valley, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kenwood-gardens-kn167-9a543e67 (data as of July 9, 2026).