Kerman High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 205 S. First St., Kerman · 93630
At a glance
Kerman High School is a 110,942-square-foot K-12 school at 205 S. First St., Kerman in Kerman, California, built in 1967. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 42 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.8 kBtu/ft² and 622 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 42 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 622 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 738,489 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,813 therms |
| Gross floor area | 110,942 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28243838:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 42 | +16 | 97.8 kBtu/ft² | 622 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | -46 | 110.3 kBtu/ft² | 726 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 87.4 kBtu/ft² | 542 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 205 S. First St., Kerman
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93630
- Coordinates
- 36.73282, -120.06558
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kerman Middle Schoolscore 97
K-12 School · 70,025 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kerman High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kerman High School's ENERGY STAR score of 42 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 97.8 kBtu/ft² is about 183% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 181% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 110,942 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Kerman High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Kerman High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 42 in 2024 (-30 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 72. Site EUI moved from 87.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 97.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 542 tCO₂e to 622 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 42 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 42 means the building performs better than about 42% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 42 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 33 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kerman High School's 97.8 kBtu/ft² across 110,942 sq ft works out to about 10.9 billion Btu (3,180 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 738,489 kWh of electricity and 61,813 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kerman High School to report its energy use?
Kerman High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28243838:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Rincon Middle· 110,489 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Wcpa Delano· 110,124 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- A.C. Stelle Middle School· 109,938 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- John Glenn Middle School· 109,694 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Orosi High School· 109,649 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Burlingame Intermediate School· 109,648 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kerman High School's energy grade?
Kerman High School scores 42 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kerman High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.8 kBtu/ft² across 110,942 sq ft, including 738,489 kWh of electricity and 61,813 therms of natural gas.
What are Kerman High School's carbon emissions?
Kerman High School reported 622 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kerman High School?
Kerman High School is at 205 S. First St., Kerman, in Kerman, California 93630. Its coordinates are 36.73282, -120.06558 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kerman High School and when was it built?
Kerman High School has 110,942 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Kerman High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kerman High School, Kerman, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kerman-high-school-b2b2e678 (data as of July 9, 2026).