Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 678 North King Road, San Jose · 95133
At a glance
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing is a 104,495-square-foot multifamily housing building at 678 North King Road, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2018. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.3 kBtu/ft² and 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 186 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 443,330 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,893 therms |
| Gross floor area | 104,495 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11987068:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 93 | -2 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +5 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +7 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | -15 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 20.0 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 678 North King Road, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95133
- Coordinates
- 37.36615, -121.86778
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Independence High Schoolscore 66
K-12 School · 413,195 sq ft
- Thermascore —
Office · 246,550 sq ft
- Las Plumas Campusscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 213,634 sq ft
- Linq (Ln099)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 208,110 sq ft
- Linq(Li214)score —
Multifamily Housing · 200,196 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 171,420 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 28.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,495 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 93 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 98. Site EUI moved from 20.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 42% increase. Reported emissions went from 207 tCO₂e to 186 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing's 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 104,495 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (867 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 443,330 kWh of electricity and 14,893 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing to report its energy use?
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:11987068:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Elan Overlook Laguna (El111)· 104,480 sq ft
- Mesa Village - Remm· 104,480 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4150 Marathon St., Los Angeles, Ca 90029· 104,472 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- The Citizen At Virgil Village· 104,472 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 20355 Sherman Way (The Palms)· 104,472 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Fairfax Towers· 104,438 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing's energy grade?
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 104,495 sq ft, including 443,330 kWh of electricity and 14,893 therms of natural gas.
What are Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing's carbon emissions?
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing?
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing is at 678 North King Road, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95133. Its coordinates are 37.36615, -121.86778 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing and when was it built?
Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing has 104,495 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kings Crossing: Kings Crossing, San Jose, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/kings-crossing-kings-crossing-31f50c92 (data as of July 9, 2026).