La Fenix
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1950 Mission St, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
La Fenix is a 161,574-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1950 Mission St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.7 kBtu/ft² and 269 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 269 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 860,771 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,028 therms |
| Gross floor area | 161,574 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20784163:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | 26.7 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 330 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1950 Mission St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.76606, -122.42005
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fifteen Fifty - Ff035score 67
Multifamily Housing · 758,000 sq ft
- The Brady (br976)score 100
Multifamily · 520,191 sq ft
- Fifteen Fiftyscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 509,837 sq ft
- The Brady (Br976)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,891 sq ft
- Chorusscore 74
Multifamily · 467,032 sq ft
- The Landmark @ One Marketscore 90
Office · 440,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does La Fenix compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. La Fenix's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 26.7 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 161,574 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has La Fenix's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for La Fenix, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 26.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 330 tCO₂e to 269 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Fenix's 26.7 kBtu/ft² across 161,574 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,264 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 860,771 kWh of electricity and 14,028 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires La Fenix to report its energy use?
La Fenix reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20784163:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Morningside Creek - Blvd· 161,540 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Royal Heights Apartments - 12135 Royal Rd, El Cajon, Ca 92021, Usa· 161,432 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Evening Creek (Vc60)· 161,405 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Inglewood Meadows: Inglewood Meadows· 161,366 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Sb Spring (Sb043)· 161,343 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Palmia· 161,217 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is La Fenix's energy grade?
La Fenix scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does La Fenix use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.7 kBtu/ft² across 161,574 sq ft, including 860,771 kWh of electricity and 14,028 therms of natural gas.
What are La Fenix's carbon emissions?
La Fenix reported 269 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is La Fenix?
La Fenix is at 1950 Mission St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.76606, -122.42005 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is La Fenix and when was it built?
La Fenix has 161,574 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is La Fenix covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Fenix, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-fenix-bed2a870 (data as of July 9, 2026).