La Jolla Center I
Office in California, CA · 4660 La Jolla Village Drive, San Diego · 92121
At a glance
La Jolla Center I is a 182,290-square-foot office building at 4660 La Jolla Village Drive, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.6 kBtu/ft² and 393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 33.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 393 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,709,185 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 182,290 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1585464:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +4 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +2 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | ±0 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 459 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | +1 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 414 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | -10 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 511 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | +2 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 576 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 84 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4660 La Jolla Village Drive, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92121
- Coordinates
- 32.87470, -117.20652
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 2,297,055 sq ft
- Utcscore —
Other - Mall · 1,066,842 sq ft
- 5200 Illumina Wayscore —
Laboratory · 792,687 sq ft
- Palisade At Westfield Utcscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 566,196 sq ft
- Utcscore —
Other - Mall · 539,773 sq ft
- B1 - 5200 Illumina Wayscore —
Laboratory · 497,078 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does La Jolla Center I compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. La Jolla Center I's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 33.6 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 182,290 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1984 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has La Jolla Center I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for La Jolla Center I, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 86. Site EUI moved from 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 531 tCO₂e to 393 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Jolla Center I's 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 182,290 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,795 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,709,185 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires La Jolla Center I to report its energy use?
La Jolla Center I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1585464:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1401 Flower· 182,117 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 925 L Street· 182,018 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 5999 Center Drive· 181,892 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 2795 Augustine Drive· 181,562 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 90087 - Pleasanton - Corporate Office· 181,495 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1 Glen Bell Way· 181,482 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is La Jolla Center I's energy grade?
La Jolla Center I scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does La Jolla Center I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 182,290 sq ft, including 1,709,185 kWh of electricity.
What are La Jolla Center I's carbon emissions?
La Jolla Center I reported 393 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is La Jolla Center I?
La Jolla Center I is at 4660 La Jolla Village Drive, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92121. Its coordinates are 32.87470, -117.20652 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is La Jolla Center I and when was it built?
La Jolla Center I has 182,290 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is La Jolla Center I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Jolla Center I, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-jolla-center-i-7d762a73 (data as of July 9, 2026).