La Jolla Palms
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3535 Lebon Drive, San Diego · 92122
At a glance
La Jolla Palms is a 212,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3535 Lebon Drive, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.6 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 264 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 935,525 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 212,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793673:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 15.7 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 49 | +40 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 430 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 9 | -25 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 624 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | +15 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 709 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 19 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 762 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3535 Lebon Drive, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92122
- Coordinates
- 32.87000, -117.22354
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Towers At Costa Verde - Tw024score 100
Multifamily Housing · 855,964 sq ft
- Costa Verde North Village (Cs015)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 842,910 sq ft
- Costa Verde Village (South) (Cs016)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 810,053 sq ft
- La Regencia (Lr021)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 730,726 sq ft
- Regents La Jolla Hoascore 17
Multifamily Housing · 559,568 sq ft
- Allina La Jolla (La204)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 346,878 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does La Jolla Palms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. La Jolla Palms's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 19.6 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 212,800 sq ft, it is about 41% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has La Jolla Palms's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for La Jolla Palms, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 19 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+76 points). Site EUI moved from 48.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 762 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (down 65%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Jolla Palms's 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 212,800 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,222 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 935,525 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires La Jolla Palms to report its energy use?
La Jolla Palms reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793673:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Churchill Downs· 212,753 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Corte Bella (Cb75)· 212,728 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Lakeview Apartments· 212,486 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Harbor Park (Hr55)· 212,360 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Kelvin - 29207· 212,336 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Foon Lok West: 311 9Th Avenue· 212,287 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is La Jolla Palms's energy grade?
La Jolla Palms scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does La Jolla Palms use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 212,800 sq ft, including 935,525 kWh of electricity.
What are La Jolla Palms's carbon emissions?
La Jolla Palms reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is La Jolla Palms?
La Jolla Palms is at 3535 Lebon Drive, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92122. Its coordinates are 32.87000, -117.22354 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is La Jolla Palms and when was it built?
La Jolla Palms has 212,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is La Jolla Palms covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Jolla Palms, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-jolla-palms-cf91d76e (data as of July 9, 2026).