BuildingCensus
–

La Mission College

College/University in California, CA · 13356 Eldridge Avenue, Los Angeles · 91342

At a glance

La Mission College is a 906,658-square-foot college/university building at 13356 Eldridge Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 74.6 kBtu/ft² and 3,810 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
74.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,810
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
906,658
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI74.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,810 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,983,550 kWh
Natural gas504,886 therms
Gross floor area906,658 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4414734:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—74.6 kBtu/ft²3,810 tCO₂e
2023—73.1 kBtu/ft²3,853 tCO₂e
2022—62.3 kBtu/ft²3,319 tCO₂e
2021——3,546 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
13356 Eldridge Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91342
Coordinates
34.31453, -118.41937

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does La Mission College compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 74.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 906,658 sq ft, it is about 59% above the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has La Mission College's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for La Mission College, covering report years 2021–2024. Site EUI moved from 62.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,546 tCO₂e to 3,810 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does a site EUI of 74.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Mission College's 74.6 kBtu/ft² across 906,658 sq ft works out to about 67.6 billion Btu (19,822 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,983,550 kWh of electricity and 504,886 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires La Mission College to report its energy use?

La Mission College reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4414734:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is La Mission College's energy grade?

La Mission College did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 74.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does La Mission College use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.6 kBtu/ft² across 906,658 sq ft, including 4,983,550 kWh of electricity and 504,886 therms of natural gas.

What are La Mission College's carbon emissions?

La Mission College reported 3,810 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is La Mission College?

La Mission College is at 13356 Eldridge Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91342. Its coordinates are 34.31453, -118.41937 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is La Mission College and when was it built?

La Mission College has 906,658 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is La Mission College covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Mission College, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-mission-college-6495f40c (data as of July 9, 2026).