La Vereda
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 528 West Juana Avenue, San Leandro · 94577
At a glance
La Vereda is a 68,943-square-foot multifamily housing building at 528 West Juana Avenue, San Leandro in San Leandro, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.8 kBtu/ft² and 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 113 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 340,942 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,712 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,943 sq ft |
| Source record | california:8699679:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | -3 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +2 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +6 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +2 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | -14 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 21.2 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 528 West Juana Avenue, San Leandro
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94577
- Coordinates
- 37.72162, -122.15888
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sltc Parking Garagescore —
Parking · 270,816 sq ft
- Marea Altascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 162,575 sq ft
Office · 142,889 sq ft
- 144682_San Leandro Ops Centerscore 83
Office · 140,339 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 135,002 sq ft
- Sltc Phase 2score 85
Office · 132,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does La Vereda compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. La Vereda's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 26.8 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,943 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has La Vereda's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for La Vereda, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 98. Site EUI moved from 21.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 113 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Vereda's 26.8 kBtu/ft² across 68,943 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (541 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 340,942 kWh of electricity and 6,712 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires La Vereda to report its energy use?
La Vereda reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:8699679:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Lilly Affordable Communities, Lp· 68,940 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Camelot Apartments· 68,925 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Avenida Espana Gardens· 68,904 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- White Oak Lassen (Wh30)· 68,894 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 8225 Sepulveda· 68,886 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 990 Pacific: 990 Pacific· 68,875 sq ft · EUI 44.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is La Vereda's energy grade?
La Vereda scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does La Vereda use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.8 kBtu/ft² across 68,943 sq ft, including 340,942 kWh of electricity and 6,712 therms of natural gas.
What are La Vereda's carbon emissions?
La Vereda reported 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is La Vereda?
La Vereda is at 528 West Juana Avenue, San Leandro, in San Leandro, California 94577. Its coordinates are 37.72162, -122.15888 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is La Vereda and when was it built?
La Vereda has 68,943 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is La Vereda covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Vereda, San Leandro, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/la-vereda-1856617f (data as of July 9, 2026).