Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc
K-12 School in California, CA · 4961 64Th St., San Diego · 92115
At a glance
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc is a 74,308-square-foot K-12 school at 4961 64Th St., San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1952. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 33.0 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 33.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 271,084 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,040 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,308 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26659:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | -28 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | 15.9 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4961 64Th St., San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92115
- Coordinates
- 32.76819, -117.06189
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Rive San Diego (Bl022)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 582,783 sq ft
- Blvd 63score 100
Multifamily Housing · 423,664 sq ft
- Palmilla (Villa Del Sol)score 69
Multifamily Housing · 193,288 sq ft
- Palmilla (pa631)score —
Multifamily Housing · 193,288 sq ft
- Campus Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 112,255 sq ft
- Dorchester Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 106,096 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 33.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,308 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1952, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2023 to 62 in 2024 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 90. Site EUI moved from 15.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 108% increase. Reported emissions went from 82 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc's 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 74,308 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (719 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 271,084 kWh of electricity and 4,040 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc to report its energy use?
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26659:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Hedenkamp (Anne And William) Elementary· 74,254 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Montgomery Middle School· 74,242 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Valle Verde Elementary School· 74,213 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Aspire Alexander Twilight Elementary (Tk-5) And Secondary (6-12)· 74,213 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Archie Williams High School· 74,100 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Ted J. Porter Elementary School· 74,097 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc's energy grade?
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 74,308 sq ft, including 271,084 kWh of electricity and 4,040 therms of natural gas.
What are Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc's carbon emissions?
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc?
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc is at 4961 64Th St., San Diego, in San Diego, California 92115. Its coordinates are 32.76819, -117.06189 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc and when was it built?
Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc has 74,308 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Language Academy / Montezuma Cdc, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/language-academy-montezuma-cdc-c89fd277 (data as of July 9, 2026).