BuildingCensus
–

Las Positas College

College/University in California, CA · 3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore · 94551

At a glance

Las Positas College is a 91,110-square-foot college/university building at 3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore in Livermore, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 3,441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,441
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
37.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
91,110
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,441 tCO₂e
GHG intensity37.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,663,786 kWh
Gross floor area91,110 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:23945721:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest——3,441 tCO₂e
2023—159.9 kBtu/ft²3,570 tCO₂e
2022—103.3 kBtu/ft²3,085 tCO₂e
2021—81.2 kBtu/ft²2,380 tCO₂e
2020—85.8 kBtu/ft²2,417 tCO₂e
2019—102.6 kBtu/ft²2,876 tCO₂e
2018———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore
State
California
ZIP
94551
Coordinates
37.71252, -121.79992

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Las Positas College compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 37.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 687% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 91,110 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Las Positas College's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Las Positas College, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 102.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 159.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 56% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,876 tCO₂e to 3,441 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).

Which law requires Las Positas College to report its energy use?

Las Positas College reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23945721:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Las Positas College's energy grade?

Las Positas College did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.

How much energy does Las Positas College use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Las Positas College's carbon emissions?

Las Positas College reported 3,441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (37.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Las Positas College?

Las Positas College is at 3000 Campus Hill Drive, Livermore, in Livermore, California 94551. Its coordinates are 37.71252, -121.79992 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Las Positas College and when was it built?

Las Positas College has 91,110 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Las Positas College covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Las Positas College, Livermore, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/las-positas-college-d26507df (data as of July 9, 2026).