Las Terrazas Apartment Homes
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1440 Oak Drive, Vista · 92084
At a glance
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes is a 70,488-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1440 Oak Drive, Vista in Vista, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.8 kBtu/ft² and 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 51 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 223,159 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 70,488 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6894274:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +22 | 10.8 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | -14 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +23 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | -15 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1440 Oak Drive, Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92084
- Coordinates
- 33.21972, -117.22207
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1575 Oak Apartment Homes (Oa113)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 144,554 sq ft
- Los Robles De Cortezscore —
Multifamily Housing · 112,452 sq ft
- 1360 Foothill Drivescore 83
Multifamily Housing · 95,888 sq ft
- Foothill Courtyard Apts.score 72
Multifamily Housing · 95,888 sq ft
- Ridgepoint Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 91,200 sq ft
- 10483 Arcadia Placescore 79
Multifamily Housing · 89,926 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Las Terrazas Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Las Terrazas Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 10.8 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,488 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Las Terrazas Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Las Terrazas Apartment Homes, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 10.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 71% decrease. Reported emissions went from 144 tCO₂e to 51 tCO₂e over the same span (down 65%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Las Terrazas Apartment Homes's 10.8 kBtu/ft² across 70,488 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (223 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 223,159 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Las Terrazas Apartment Homes to report its energy use?
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894274:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Creekside Village Apartments· 70,445 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 5020 Woodman Ave, Sherman Oaks, Ca 91423, Usa· 70,438 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- (Bbc) Seasons At Compton: Seasons At Compton· 70,411 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- College Gardens Apartments· 70,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- City View Apartments· 70,383 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 4011 E Chapman Ave· 70,340 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Las Terrazas Apartment Homes's energy grade?
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Las Terrazas Apartment Homes use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 10.8 kBtu/ft² across 70,488 sq ft, including 223,159 kWh of electricity.
What are Las Terrazas Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes reported 51 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Las Terrazas Apartment Homes?
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes is at 1440 Oak Drive, Vista, in Vista, California 92084. Its coordinates are 33.21972, -117.22207 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Las Terrazas Apartment Homes and when was it built?
Las Terrazas Apartment Homes has 70,488 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Las Terrazas Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Las Terrazas Apartment Homes, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/las-terrazas-apartment-homes-efc965e2 (data as of July 9, 2026).