Laurel Grove Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 450 Oak Grove Ave, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Laurel Grove Apartments is a 59,621-square-foot multifamily housing building at 450 Oak Grove Ave, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 1961. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.2 kBtu/ft² and 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 174 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 191,649 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,050 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,621 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6872161:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 78 | -12 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -4 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 450 Oak Grove Ave, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.45651, -122.18298
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Middle Plaza Apts (Mi097) (Not)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 265,767 sq ft
- Springline (Sp295)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 148,365 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 148,365 sq ft
- 1302 El Camino Realscore 61
Office · 123,634 sq ft
- Residence Inn By Marriott Menlo Parkscore 100
Hotel · 113,803 sq ft
- 1300 El Camino Realscore 98
Office · 109,171 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Laurel Grove Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Laurel Grove Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 48.2 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,621 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Laurel Grove Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Laurel Grove Apartments, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2021 to 78 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 94. Site EUI moved from 38.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 174 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Laurel Grove Apartments's 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,621 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (842 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 191,649 kWh of electricity and 24,050 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Laurel Grove Apartments to report its energy use?
Laurel Grove Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6872161:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pinecrest· 59,618 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Japantown Senior Apartrments· 59,608 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Westminster Apartments· 59,600 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Queen· 59,585 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- The 505 Apartments (Gr422)· 59,584 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Bayview· 59,583 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Laurel Grove Apartments's energy grade?
Laurel Grove Apartments scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Laurel Grove Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,621 sq ft, including 191,649 kWh of electricity and 24,050 therms of natural gas.
What are Laurel Grove Apartments's carbon emissions?
Laurel Grove Apartments reported 174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Laurel Grove Apartments?
Laurel Grove Apartments is at 450 Oak Grove Ave, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.45651, -122.18298 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Laurel Grove Apartments and when was it built?
Laurel Grove Apartments has 59,621 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Laurel Grove Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Laurel Grove Apartments, Menlo Park, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/laurel-grove-apartments-aa77a140 (data as of July 9, 2026).