Liberty Square Apartments
Office in California, CA · 804 North Hunter Street, Stockton · 95202
At a glance
Liberty Square Apartments is a 74,000-square-foot office building at 804 North Hunter Street, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.6 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,606 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,168 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34606224:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 804 North Hunter Street, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95202
- Coordinates
- 37.96109, -121.29043
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 39-F1 Stockton Courthousescore 65
Courthouse · 306,115 sq ft
- Four Hundred Main Street, Llcscore 85
Mixed Use Property · 246,716 sq ft
- 540 East Main Street - Ab802score —
K-12 School · 90,633 sq ft
- Cort Towerscore 74
Office · 85,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 79,037 sq ft
- Stockton City Centre Stadiumscore —
Movie Theater · 70,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Liberty Square Apartments compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Liberty Square Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 25.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Liberty Square Apartments's 25.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (555 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 345,606 kWh of electricity and 7,168 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Liberty Square Apartments to report its energy use?
Liberty Square Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34606224:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Anaheim Hills Holdings Llc· 73,997 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 09 Campus (D09 Off & Equip Shop)· 73,959 sq ft · EUI 69.5 kBtu/ft²
- 6910 Carroll Road· 73,936 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Carmel View Office Plaza· 73,923 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Mt. Eden - Building B· 73,920 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- City Hall - San Leandro· 73,899 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Liberty Square Apartments's energy grade?
Liberty Square Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Liberty Square Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,000 sq ft, including 345,606 kWh of electricity and 7,168 therms of natural gas.
What are Liberty Square Apartments's carbon emissions?
Liberty Square Apartments reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Liberty Square Apartments?
Liberty Square Apartments is at 804 North Hunter Street, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95202. Its coordinates are 37.96109, -121.29043 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Liberty Square Apartments and when was it built?
Liberty Square Apartments has 74,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Liberty Square Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Liberty Square Apartments, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/liberty-square-apartments-ef13f14c (data as of July 9, 2026).