Lodi High
K-12 School in California, CA · 3 S. Pacific Ave., Lodi · 95242
At a glance
Lodi High is a 210,208-square-foot K-12 school at 3 S. Pacific Ave., Lodi in Lodi, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.0 kBtu/ft² and 807 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 45 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 65.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 807 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,805,144 kWh |
| Natural gas | 74,917 therms |
| Gross floor area | 210,208 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27490289:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 45 | -21 | 65.0 kBtu/ft² | 807 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | ±0 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 620 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 616 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3 S. Pacific Ave., Lodi
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95242
- Coordinates
- 38.13320, -121.29243
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Millswood Middle Schoolscore —
K-12 School · 71,508 sq ft
- Washington Elementaryscore 81
K-12 School · 63,048 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lodi High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lodi High's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 65.0 kBtu/ft² is about 88% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 210,208 sq ft, it is about 63% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Lodi High's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Lodi High, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 45 in 2024 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 66. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 34% increase. Reported emissions went from 616 tCO₂e to 807 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lodi High's 65.0 kBtu/ft² across 210,208 sq ft works out to about 13.7 billion Btu (4,004 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,805,144 kWh of electricity and 74,917 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lodi High to report its energy use?
Lodi High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27490289:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Highlands High And Hillsdale Elementary· 210,204 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- South High School· 210,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- School Of The Arts / Academy Of Arts And Sciences· 209,500 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Granite Bay High School· 209,416 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Bloomington High School· 209,383 sq ft
- Fontana Usd Fontana Hs· 209,252 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lodi High's energy grade?
Lodi High scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lodi High use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.0 kBtu/ft² across 210,208 sq ft, including 1,805,144 kWh of electricity and 74,917 therms of natural gas.
What are Lodi High's carbon emissions?
Lodi High reported 807 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lodi High?
Lodi High is at 3 S. Pacific Ave., Lodi, in Lodi, California 95242. Its coordinates are 38.13320, -121.29243 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lodi High and when was it built?
Lodi High has 210,208 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Lodi High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lodi High, Lodi, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lodi-high-cf1797fe (data as of July 9, 2026).