Lomita Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 207 West Lomita Avenue, Glendale · 91204
At a glance
Lomita Apartments is a 60,295-square-foot multifamily housing building at 207 West Lomita Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.2 kBtu/ft² and 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 124 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 263,329 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,185 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,295 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56398193:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +4 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 207 West Lomita Avenue, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91204
- Coordinates
- 34.14081, -118.25671
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,729 sq ft
- 3802-Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,183,330 sq ft
Office · 476,476 sq ft
- The Brandscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 347,552 sq ft
- 416 On Broadway - Essexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 286,543 sq ft
- The Brand: The Brandscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 283,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lomita Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lomita Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 34.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,295 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lomita Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Lomita Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 95 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 130 tCO₂e to 124 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lomita Apartments's 34.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,295 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (604 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 263,329 kWh of electricity and 12,185 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lomita Apartments to report its energy use?
Lomita Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56398193:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Candlewood North (Cn99;Canwd) - 9850 Reseda Blvd· 60,246 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Arbor Walk· 60,230 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Arbor Walk - Blvd· 60,230 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Redondo I - 8484· 60,204 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lc Hotchkiss Terrace: Lht· 60,198 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- San Lorenzo Park Apts.· 60,193 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lomita Apartments's energy grade?
Lomita Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lomita Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,295 sq ft, including 263,329 kWh of electricity and 12,185 therms of natural gas.
What are Lomita Apartments's carbon emissions?
Lomita Apartments reported 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lomita Apartments?
Lomita Apartments is at 207 West Lomita Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91204. Its coordinates are 34.14081, -118.25671 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lomita Apartments and when was it built?
Lomita Apartments has 60,295 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lomita Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lomita Apartments, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lomita-apartments-2e46f39c (data as of July 9, 2026).