Los Robles: Los Robles
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1475 Oak Drive, Vista · 92084
At a glance
Los Robles: Los Robles is a 60,370-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1475 Oak Drive, Vista in Vista, California, built in 1974. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 108 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 236,783 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,196 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,370 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6766684:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1475 Oak Drive, Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92084
- Coordinates
- 33.22034, -117.22124
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1575 Oak Apartment Homes (Oa113)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 144,554 sq ft
- Los Robles De Cortezscore —
Multifamily Housing · 112,452 sq ft
- Foothill Courtyard Apts.score 72
Multifamily Housing · 95,888 sq ft
- 1360 Foothill Drivescore 83
Multifamily Housing · 95,888 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 92,700 sq ft
- 10483 Arcadia Placescore 79
Multifamily Housing · 89,926 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Los Robles: Los Robles compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Los Robles: Los Robles's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,370 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Los Robles: Los Robles's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 60,370 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (520 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 236,783 kWh of electricity and 10,196 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Los Robles: Los Robles to report its energy use?
Los Robles: Los Robles reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6766684:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5700 Laurel Canyon Apartments: 5700 Laurel Canyon Boulevard· 60,360 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Bld 72 - The Clarige, Llc· 60,357 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Plummer Village Apartments (Pl015)· 60,352 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 377 Shady Lane· 60,340 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Jw Apartments - 1405 James M Wood Blvd· 60,331 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 875 E Terra Bella Ave· 60,308 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Los Robles: Los Robles's energy grade?
Los Robles: Los Robles scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Los Robles: Los Robles use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 60,370 sq ft, including 236,783 kWh of electricity and 10,196 therms of natural gas.
What are Los Robles: Los Robles's carbon emissions?
Los Robles: Los Robles reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Los Robles: Los Robles?
Los Robles: Los Robles is at 1475 Oak Drive, Vista, in Vista, California 92084. Its coordinates are 33.22034, -117.22124 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Los Robles: Los Robles and when was it built?
Los Robles: Los Robles has 60,370 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Los Robles: Los Robles covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Los Robles: Los Robles, Vista, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/los-robles-los-robles-a122f000 (data as of July 9, 2026).