Loyola Village A
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 301 Anza Street, San Francisco · 94118
At a glance
Loyola Village A is a 55,234-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 Anza Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2002. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.4 kBtu/ft² and 37 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 9.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 37 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 152,775 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 55,234 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5764067:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 Anza Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94118
- Coordinates
- 37.78061, -122.44963
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 767,122 sq ft
- Dignity - Smmc Campusscore 80
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 560,728 sq ft
- 2675 Geary Blvdscore —
Commercial · 494,418 sq ft
- Laurel Heightsscore —
College/University · 456,177 sq ft
- Cpmc - Cal Hospitalscore 63
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 406,331 sq ft
- 2425 Kaiser Hospitalscore 95
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 401,090 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Loyola Village A compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Loyola Village A's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft² is about 73% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,234 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Loyola Village A's 9.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,234 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (152 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 152,775 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Loyola Village A to report its energy use?
Loyola Village A reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:5764067:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 227 Bay· 55,233 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Norma Street Apartments· 55,228 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Vista Park I - Total· 55,225 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sorrento (Sr11)· 55,216 sq ft · EUI 34.1 kBtu/ft²
- Lincoln Park Apartments· 55,215 sq ft · EUI 25.7 kBtu/ft²
- 145 Roosevelt Ave· 55,212 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Loyola Village A's energy grade?
Loyola Village A scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Loyola Village A use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 9.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,234 sq ft, including 152,775 kWh of electricity.
What are Loyola Village A's carbon emissions?
Loyola Village A reported 37 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Loyola Village A?
Loyola Village A is at 301 Anza Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94118. Its coordinates are 37.78061, -122.44963 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Loyola Village A and when was it built?
Loyola Village A has 55,234 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Loyola Village A covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Loyola Village A, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/loyola-village-a-907003bb (data as of July 9, 2026).