BuildingCensus
B

Lyman Gilmore Middle School

K-12 School in California, CA · 10837 Rough And Ready Hwy, Grass Valley · 95945

At a glance

Lyman Gilmore Middle School is a 58,821-square-foot K-12 school at 10837 Rough And Ready Hwy, Grass Valley in Grass Valley, California, built in 1967. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.1 kBtu/ft² and 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2022
Site EUI
47.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
156
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,821
sq ft
Year built
1967
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI47.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions156 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity272,699 kWh
Natural gas17,272 therms
Gross floor area58,821 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:26961330:2022

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10837 Rough And Ready Hwy, Grass Valley
State
California
ZIP
95945
Coordinates
39.22079, -121.07286

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Lyman Gilmore Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lyman Gilmore Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 47.1 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,821 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lyman Gilmore Middle School's 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,821 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (812 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 272,699 kWh of electricity and 17,272 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lyman Gilmore Middle School to report its energy use?

Lyman Gilmore Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:26961330:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Lyman Gilmore Middle School's energy grade?

Lyman Gilmore Middle School scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lyman Gilmore Middle School use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 47.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,821 sq ft, including 272,699 kWh of electricity and 17,272 therms of natural gas.

What are Lyman Gilmore Middle School's carbon emissions?

Lyman Gilmore Middle School reported 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Lyman Gilmore Middle School?

Lyman Gilmore Middle School is at 10837 Rough And Ready Hwy, Grass Valley, in Grass Valley, California 95945. Its coordinates are 39.22079, -121.07286 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Lyman Gilmore Middle School and when was it built?

Lyman Gilmore Middle School has 58,821 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Lyman Gilmore Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lyman Gilmore Middle School, Grass Valley, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lyman-gilmore-middle-school-011841cb (data as of July 9, 2026).