BuildingCensus
–

M&O Building

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 625 W Rialto Ave Unit B, Rialto · 92376

At a glance

M&O Building is a 69,187-square-foot self-storage facility at 625 W Rialto Ave Unit B, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 9.3 kBtu/ft² and 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
9.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
43
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
69,187
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI9.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions43 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity189,481 kWh
Gross floor area69,187 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:28480603:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—9.3 kBtu/ft²43 tCO₂e
2023—18.5 kBtu/ft²91 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
625 W Rialto Ave Unit B, Rialto
State
California
ZIP
92376
Coordinates
34.09874, -117.38211

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does M&O Building compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 9.3 kBtu/ft² is about 75% above the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 69,187 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has M&O Building's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for M&O Building, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 18.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 9.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 50% decrease. Reported emissions went from 91 tCO₂e to 43 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).

What does a site EUI of 9.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. M&O Building's 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,187 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (189 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 189,481 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires M&O Building to report its energy use?

M&O Building reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28480603:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is M&O Building's energy grade?

M&O Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 9.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does M&O Building use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,187 sq ft, including 189,481 kWh of electricity.

What are M&O Building's carbon emissions?

M&O Building reported 43 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is M&O Building?

M&O Building is at 625 W Rialto Ave Unit B, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.09874, -117.38211 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is M&O Building and when was it built?

M&O Building has 69,187 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is M&O Building covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “M&O Building, Rialto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/m-o-building-073faf40 (data as of July 9, 2026).