Mabuhay Court
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 270 East Empire Street, San Jose · 95112
At a glance
Mabuhay Court is a 55,786-square-foot multifamily housing building at 270 East Empire Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.5 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 337,816 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 55,786 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5094480:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | -1 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | ±0 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | +2 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +10 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | +7 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 270 East Empire Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
- Coordinates
- 37.34749, -121.89105
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 6Th & Jackson Apartments (Jp002)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 840,146 sq ft
- The Cannery Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 445,687 sq ft
- 6Th & Jackson - North Buildingscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 436,000 sq ft
- Villa Torino (Zv000)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 306,887 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 284,415 sq ft
- Pavona Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 244,661 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mabuhay Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mabuhay Court's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 34.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,786 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mabuhay Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Mabuhay Court, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mabuhay Court's 34.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,786 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (564 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 337,816 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mabuhay Court to report its energy use?
Mabuhay Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5094480:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Harvard Apartments Lp· 55,776 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Windfaire Apartments· 55,767 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1161 E Shepherd Ave Fresno Ca· 55,766 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 7731 Trask Ave· 55,760 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Arboleda Apartments: Arboleda· 55,752 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Uptown Villa Apartments· 55,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mabuhay Court's energy grade?
Mabuhay Court scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mabuhay Court use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,786 sq ft, including 337,816 kWh of electricity.
What are Mabuhay Court's carbon emissions?
Mabuhay Court reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mabuhay Court?
Mabuhay Court is at 270 East Empire Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.34749, -121.89105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mabuhay Court and when was it built?
Mabuhay Court has 55,786 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mabuhay Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mabuhay Court, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mabuhay-court-16305e6f (data as of July 9, 2026).