BuildingCensus
B

Madera Vista I And Ii

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 44155 Margarita Road, Temecula · 92592

At a glance

Madera Vista I And Ii is a 115,833-square-foot multifamily housing building at 44155 Margarita Road, Temecula in Temecula, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 31.2 kBtu/ft² and 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
31.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
214
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
115,833
sq ft
Year built
2011
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI31.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions214 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity551,943 kWh
Natural gas16,800 therms
Gross floor area115,833 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5094182:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84-1631.2 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e
2023100±016.7 kBtu/ft²131 tCO₂e
202210018.7 kBtu/ft²130 tCO₂e
2021———
2020———
20194643.5 kBtu/ft²313 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
44155 Margarita Road, Temecula
State
California
ZIP
92592
Coordinates
33.48167, -117.10299

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Madera Vista I And Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Madera Vista I And Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 31.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 115,833 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Madera Vista I And Ii's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Madera Vista I And Ii, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (+38 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 313 tCO₂e to 214 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Madera Vista I And Ii's 31.2 kBtu/ft² across 115,833 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,059 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 551,943 kWh of electricity and 16,800 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Madera Vista I And Ii to report its energy use?

Madera Vista I And Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5094182:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Madera Vista I And Ii's energy grade?

Madera Vista I And Ii scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Madera Vista I And Ii use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.2 kBtu/ft² across 115,833 sq ft, including 551,943 kWh of electricity and 16,800 therms of natural gas.

What are Madera Vista I And Ii's carbon emissions?

Madera Vista I And Ii reported 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Madera Vista I And Ii?

Madera Vista I And Ii is at 44155 Margarita Road, Temecula, in Temecula, California 92592. Its coordinates are 33.48167, -117.10299 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Madera Vista I And Ii and when was it built?

Madera Vista I And Ii has 115,833 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Madera Vista I And Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Madera Vista I And Ii, Temecula, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/madera-vista-i-and-ii-8fb855a9 (data as of July 9, 2026).