Maeve Barber
Office in California, CA · 350 Holger Way, San Jose · 94134
At a glance
Maeve Barber is a 96,502-square-foot office building at 350 Holger Way, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 59.6 kBtu/ft² and 348 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 59.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 348 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,685,664 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 96,502 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16070016:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 59 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 348 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Holger Way, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.41904, -121.94454
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Domainscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 525,285 sq ft
Office · 489,094 sq ft
- Verdant (1316)score 46
Multifamily Housing · 480,955 sq ft
- Arm Inc.score —
Office · 314,455 sq ft
- Venue Apartments (1315)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 303,637 sq ft
- 121 Tasmanscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 270,689 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Maeve Barber compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Maeve Barber's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 59.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,502 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Maeve Barber's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Maeve Barber, covering report years 2020–2021. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maeve Barber's 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 96,502 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,686 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 1,685,664 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Maeve Barber to report its energy use?
Maeve Barber reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:16070016:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Jet Propulsion Laboratory-1049/55/96-183-Physical Sciences Laboratory· 96,483 sq ft · EUI 88.7 kBtu/ft²
- 260 Townsend St· 96,445 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 2365 Northside Drive· 96,437 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 350 West Java Drive - Opi· 96,415 sq ft · EUI 156.4 kBtu/ft²
- Long Beach Corporate Center· 96,413 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Kb Bell Gardens (#20120) 5930 Shull St· 96,408 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Maeve Barber's energy grade?
Maeve Barber scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maeve Barber use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 59.6 kBtu/ft² across 96,502 sq ft, including 1,685,664 kWh of electricity.
What are Maeve Barber's carbon emissions?
Maeve Barber reported 348 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Maeve Barber?
Maeve Barber is at 350 Holger Way, San Jose, in San Jose, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.41904, -121.94454 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Maeve Barber and when was it built?
Maeve Barber has 96,502 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Maeve Barber covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maeve Barber, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/maeve-barber-98ddabba (data as of July 9, 2026).