BuildingCensus
–

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 2995 Scholars Lane, San Diego · 92093

At a glance

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium is a 64,888-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 2995 Scholars Lane, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1968. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 112.9 kBtu/ft² and 472 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
112.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
472
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,888
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI112.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions472 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity929,839 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Gross floor area64,888 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6874047:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—112.9 kBtu/ft²472 tCO₂e
2021——411 tCO₂e
2020——337 tCO₂e
2019——468 tCO₂e
2018—90.9 kBtu/ft²352 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2995 Scholars Lane, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92093
Coordinates
32.87755, -117.24145

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Main Gymnasium + Natatorium compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 112.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,888 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

How has Main Gymnasium + Natatorium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Main Gymnasium + Natatorium, covering report years 2018–2022. Site EUI moved from 90.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 112.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 352 tCO₂e to 472 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).

What does a site EUI of 112.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Main Gymnasium + Natatorium's 112.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,888 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,147 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 929,839 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Main Gymnasium + Natatorium to report its energy use?

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6874047:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Main Gymnasium + Natatorium's energy grade?

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 112.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Main Gymnasium + Natatorium use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 112.9 kBtu/ft² across 64,888 sq ft, including 929,839 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Main Gymnasium + Natatorium's carbon emissions?

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium reported 472 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Main Gymnasium + Natatorium?

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium is at 2995 Scholars Lane, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92093. Its coordinates are 32.87755, -117.24145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Main Gymnasium + Natatorium and when was it built?

Main Gymnasium + Natatorium has 64,888 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is Main Gymnasium + Natatorium covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Main Gymnasium + Natatorium, San Diego, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/main-gymnasium-natatorium-6b2785b9 (data as of July 9, 2026).