Manchester Pavilion
Medical Office in California, CA · 200 South Manchester Avenue, Orange · 92868
At a glance
Manchester Pavilion is a 179,028-square-foot medical office at 200 South Manchester Avenue, Orange in Orange, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 112.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 112.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,243 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,770,444 kWh |
| Natural gas | 73,329 therms |
| Gross floor area | 179,028 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6420337:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | -14 | 112.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,243 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 62 | +7 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,146 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | -5 | 103.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,187 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | +25 | 97.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,016 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 35 | +24 | 97.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,103 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 11 | +2 | 127.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,501 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 9 | 132.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,591 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 South Manchester Avenue, Orange
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92868
- Coordinates
- 33.78844, -117.89368
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Uc Irvine Healthscore 81
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,414,146 sq ft
- 5222-Outlets At Orangescore —
Lifestyle Center · 870,457 sq ft
- Ocsd/Theo Lacy/Old Ctrscore —
Prison/Incarceration · 770,640 sq ft
- City Towerscore 93
Office · 465,221 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 419,324 sq ft
- Gateway I #93score 43
Multifamily Housing · 418,080 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Manchester Pavilion compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Manchester Pavilion's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 112.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 179,028 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Manchester Pavilion's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Manchester Pavilion, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 9 in 2018 to 48 in 2024 (+39 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 62. Site EUI moved from 132.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 112.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,591 tCO₂e to 1,243 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manchester Pavilion's 112.8 kBtu/ft² across 179,028 sq ft works out to about 20.2 billion Btu (5,918 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,770,444 kWh of electricity and 73,329 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manchester Pavilion to report its energy use?
Manchester Pavilion reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6420337:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- 9201 W Sunset Blvd· 178,208 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Scripps La Jolla - Amp Building· 176,000 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Anderson Medical Pavilion· 174,971 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 1400 South Grand Avenue· 173,430 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca2201 - Garfield Specialty Care· 172,992 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Cedars Sinai I (East) - 8631 W 3Rd St - Lsmd· 172,688 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Manchester Pavilion's energy grade?
Manchester Pavilion scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manchester Pavilion use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 112.8 kBtu/ft² across 179,028 sq ft, including 3,770,444 kWh of electricity and 73,329 therms of natural gas.
What are Manchester Pavilion's carbon emissions?
Manchester Pavilion reported 1,243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manchester Pavilion?
Manchester Pavilion is at 200 South Manchester Avenue, Orange, in Orange, California 92868. Its coordinates are 33.78844, -117.89368 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Manchester Pavilion and when was it built?
Manchester Pavilion has 179,028 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Manchester Pavilion covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manchester Pavilion, Orange, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/manchester-pavilion-9930286a (data as of July 9, 2026).