Manzanita Square
Residence Hall/Dormitory in California, CA · 2 Varela Ave., San Francisco · 94132
At a glance
Manzanita Square is a 223,131-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 2 Varela Ave., San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.8 kBtu/ft² and 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 77 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 336 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,485,409 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 223,131 sq ft |
| Source record | california:54018292:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2 Varela Ave., San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94132
- Coordinates
- 37.72058, -122.47653
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 4,819,013 sq ft
Multifamily · 3,116,841 sq ft
- Park Mercedscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 3,116,841 sq ft
- 2173-Stonestownscore —
Enclosed Mall · 859,450 sq ft
- Building On Parcel 7335/001score 56
Multifamily Housing · 859,311 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DRscore —
Mixed Residential · 859,311 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Manzanita Square compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 85 residence hall/dormitory buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Manzanita Square's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 75 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 21.8 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 40.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 223,131 sq ft, it is about 40% above the average floor area of 158,860 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1989). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manzanita Square's 21.8 kBtu/ft² across 223,131 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,426 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,485,409 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Manzanita Square to report its energy use?
Manzanita Square reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:54018292:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in California
- Jessie & Charles Cale And Ray Irani Residential Hall (Cic)· 222,793 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Jessie & Charles Cale And Ray Irani Residential College (Cic)· 222,793 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Century Apartments (Cap)· 209,211 sq ft · EUI 16.3 kBtu/ft²
- The Kathleen L. Mccarthy Honors College (Mhc)· 202,244 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Aberdeen-Inverness Residence Hall· 194,471 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- City Of Dharma Realm· 187,155 sq ft · EUI 5.5 kBtu/ft²
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in California· 85 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Manzanita Square's energy grade?
Manzanita Square scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manzanita Square use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.8 kBtu/ft² across 223,131 sq ft, including 1,485,409 kWh of electricity.
What are Manzanita Square's carbon emissions?
Manzanita Square reported 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manzanita Square?
Manzanita Square is at 2 Varela Ave., San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.72058, -122.47653 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Manzanita Square and when was it built?
Manzanita Square has 223,131 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is Manzanita Square covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manzanita Square, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/manzanita-square-f0d541e5 (data as of July 9, 2026).