March Lane Owners, Llc
Office in California, CA · 3247 West March Lane, Stockton · 95219
At a glance
March Lane Owners, Llc is a 74,589-square-foot office building at 3247 West March Lane, Stockton in Stockton, California, built in 1991. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.2 kBtu/ft² and 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 71.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 317 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 733,423 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,462 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,589 sq ft |
| Source record | california:57504893:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +5 | 71.2 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3247 West March Lane, Stockton
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95219
- Coordinates
- 37.98526, -121.35388
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Brookside Crossing (Br443)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 193,992 sq ft
- March Westscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 119,040 sq ft
- 1022 - W Stocktonscore 28
Retail Store · 105,700 sq ft
- 816-Oakmont Of Brooksidescore 98
Senior Living Community · 78,451 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does March Lane Owners, Llc compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. March Lane Owners, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 71.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,589 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has March Lane Owners, Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for March Lane Owners, Llc, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2023 to 78 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 57.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 71.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 25% increase. Reported emissions went from 267 tCO₂e to 317 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. March Lane Owners, Llc's 71.2 kBtu/ft² across 74,589 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,556 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 733,423 kWh of electricity and 28,462 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires March Lane Owners, Llc to report its energy use?
March Lane Owners, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57504893:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Kp Karled-Jandy· 74,583 sq ft · EUI 6.4 kBtu/ft²
- Sloan Mathematics Ctr (Math Corner)· 74,574 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1001 Marina Village Pkwy· 74,574 sq ft
- Valencia Town Center #2· 74,533 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- City Of Roseville Civic Center· 74,511 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- San Diego/Kearny Mesa-Of· 74,478 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is March Lane Owners, Llc's energy grade?
March Lane Owners, Llc scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does March Lane Owners, Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.2 kBtu/ft² across 74,589 sq ft, including 733,423 kWh of electricity and 28,462 therms of natural gas.
What are March Lane Owners, Llc's carbon emissions?
March Lane Owners, Llc reported 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is March Lane Owners, Llc?
March Lane Owners, Llc is at 3247 West March Lane, Stockton, in Stockton, California 95219. Its coordinates are 37.98526, -121.35388 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is March Lane Owners, Llc and when was it built?
March Lane Owners, Llc has 74,589 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is March Lane Owners, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “March Lane Owners, Llc, Stockton, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/march-lane-owners-llc-37359ae7 (data as of July 9, 2026).