Marlton Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 240 Jones Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Marlton Manor is a 72,607-square-foot multifamily housing building at 240 Jones Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1935. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 61.8 kBtu/ft² and 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 61.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 256 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,526 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,375 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,607 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4289602:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | -3 | 61.8 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +9 | 56.8 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | -5 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 261 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -2 | — | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 240 Jones Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78372, -122.41226
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Marlton Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Marlton Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² is about 80% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,607 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 53 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Marlton Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Marlton Manor, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 90 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 57.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 61.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 256 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Marlton Manor's 61.8 kBtu/ft² across 72,607 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,315 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 345,526 kWh of electricity and 32,375 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Marlton Manor to report its energy use?
Marlton Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:4289602:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 3416 Manning Ave - La Montana Apartments· 72,595 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- University Park· 72,570 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 235 E Holly St, Pasadena, Ca 91101, Usa· 72,567 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Southern California I: West Valley Towers· 72,544 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Unity Estates Apartments (Un055)· 72,536 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Pacific Terrace-Gk Mgt· 72,505 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Marlton Manor's energy grade?
Marlton Manor scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Marlton Manor use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 61.8 kBtu/ft² across 72,607 sq ft, including 345,526 kWh of electricity and 32,375 therms of natural gas.
What are Marlton Manor's carbon emissions?
Marlton Manor reported 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Marlton Manor?
Marlton Manor is at 240 Jones Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78372, -122.41226 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Marlton Manor and when was it built?
Marlton Manor has 72,607 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Marlton Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Marlton Manor, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/marlton-manor-f486abe3 (data as of July 9, 2026).